Coriandrum sativumL.Coriandrum: from the latin coriandru(m), and greek koriandron, of Pre-Indo-European origin.
Sativum: cultivated, from satus, past participle of serere, to plant.
Culinary useThe part which is primarily used are the fruits. They are so small that they are often wrongly called seeds. The fresh leaves, despite their penetratingly unpleasant odor (some say they smell like bedbugs) are used in salads in the Middle East.
The dried fruits, with their strong yet pleasantly aromatic flavor, are used in the preparation of sauces, sweets, biscuits and focaccias. The Dutch make a special type of bread with Coriander, and they are not the only ones.
Coriander is extensively used in the preparation of liqueurs: Gin, Chartreuse, Alchermes, Sambuca, French Anisette, Greek Mastica and many others; as well as in the making of the Acqua di Melissa produced by the Carmelites.
Medicinal propertiesIn the course of time and with typical optimistic lavishness, Coriander fruits have been attributed with antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, digestive, exhilarating, perfuming, seasoning, stimulating, stomachic and vulnerary properties.
Cosmetic useCoriander essential oil is used in perfumes and toothpastes.
CharacteristicsCoriander seedlings, which come in their pots, are not difficult to grow.
Prefers full sun
It can withstand the cold
Requires an average level of substratum humidity